Cariaga v. Brown
[…] The death certificate lists the cause of death as cardio-pulmonary arrest due to hepatic renal syndrome and renal cell carcinoma with liver metastasis. (R. at 101). At the time of the veteran’s death, he was not service-connected for any disability; however, he was in receipt of non-service-connected disability pension. (R. at 118).

In order for appellant to be awarded DIC benefits, it must be shown that the veteran died from a service-connected or compensable disability. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1310(a) (West 1991). Appellant argues that service connection should be granted under the provisions of section 1151 because the veteran’s death occurred while he was undergoing surgery or treatment at a VA administered hospital. Section 1151 states in pertinent part:

Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury or an aggravation of an injury as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation ... not the result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation ... shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service-connected.