Gardner v. Derwinski
[…] The BVA affirmed the RO decisions on January 26, 1990, stating, “we do not find evidence of fault on the part of the VA, or of the occurrence of an unforeseen, untoward event, resulting in permanent additional disability. Accordingly, entitlement to the benefits requested is not demonstrated.” R. at 303. Appellant subsequently appealed to this Court under 38 U.S.C. § 7266 (formerly § 4066).

ANALYSIS

Resolution of appellant’s claim requires the Court to focus on whether 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c)(3). properly implements 38 U.S.C. § 1151 by including an element of fault. Section 1151 reads in pertinent part:

Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation ... not the result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation ... shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service-connected.

The regulation at section 3.358(c)(3), which interprets the statute, reads in pertinent part: