Gardner v. Derwinski
[…] Section 7261(a)(3)(C) (formerly § 4061(a)(3)(C)) of title 38 requires the Court to “hold unlawful and set aside ... rules and regulations issued or adopted by the [Secretary] ... found to be ... in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, ... or in violation of a statutory right.” Determining whether section 3.358(c)(3) is in violation of statutory authority involves examining the language of the statute, and the interpretation given it by its administering agency. See Brock v. Writer’s Guild of America West, Inc., 762 F.2d 1349, 1353 (9th Cir.1985).