Gardner v. Derwinski
[…] Reenactment of section 1151, therefore, could not have validated or ratified 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c)(3), where the language of the regulation continued to be inconsistent with the statute’s plain meaning. See Manhattan Gen. Equip. Co. v. Comm’r, 297 U.S. 129, 134, 56 S.Ct. 397, 400, 80 L.Ed. 528 (1936) (a regulation not in harmony with authorizing statute is a mere nullity).

ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCY’S INTERPRETATION

The last step of the Court’s inquiry involves examining the administrative agency’s interpretation of section 1151. Section 501(a) of title 38, United States Code, gives the Secretary authority to “prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the [VA] and are consistent with those laws.” 38 U.S.C. § 501(a), Pub.L. Ño. 102-83, § 2(a), 105 Stat. 378, 386 (1991).