Green v. Brown
[…] Isenhart, supra; 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106 (preamble reading: “Except with respect to benefits under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. [§] 1318 ...”)) not subject to the new-and-material-evidence requirements, the appellant’s earlier-effeetivedate argument fails in this case.

The appellant contends that the 1974 RO decision that granted TDIU with an effective date in November 1973 should not be dispositive of the effective-date issue because 1975 revisions to the law added 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(2), providing: “The effective date of an award of increased compensation shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred, if application is received within one year from such date.” (Emphasis added.) See Veterans Disability Compensation and Survivor Benefits Act of 1975, Pub.L. No. 94-71, § 102, 89 Stat. 395, 396 (1975). Under section 5110(b)(2), the appellant argues, the veteran would have been entitled to an effective date up to one year prior to the submission of his November 1973 claim if it were “ascertainable” that an increase in disability had then occurred. See generally Scott (Charles) v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 184, 188-89 (1994); Quarles v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 129, 135 (1992). For his part, the Secretary contends that 38 U.S.C. § 5110(g) specifically prevents the application of this 1975 law to backdate a claim to 1973. The Secretary is correct on this point.

Section 5110(g) provides that where “compensation, [DIC], or pension is awarded or increased pursuant to any Act or administrative issue, the effective date of such award or increase shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found but shall not be earlier than the effective date of the Act or administrative issue.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110(g); see also 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.114(a), 3.400(p) (1996).