Green v. Brown
[…] Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310, 321 (1992) (en banc). (The appellant does not contend that the veteran was or would have been entitled to be rated totally disabled at the time of his discharge, so there is no possible question of section 1318 DIC eligibility based on the 5-year provision.) The Court need not decide this question, however, because even assuming that a basis exists for a new section 1318 DIC claim (for example, on a basis different from one previously denied, cf. Isenhart, supra; 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106 (preamble reading: “Except with respect to benefits under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. [§] 1318 ...”)) not subject to the new-and-material-evidence requirements, the appellant’s earlier-effeetivedate argument fails in this case.