Green v. Brown
[…] In the situation at hand, subsequent to the 1975 enactment of section 5110(b)(2), the hypothetical veteran bringing a claim for increased compensation theoretically could have been awarded an effective date of any date, within one year prior to the filing of his claim, when an increase in disability was “ascertainable”; section 5110(b)(2) plainly applies after its enactment to the hypothetical veteran who, claiming an increase in disability, is awarded a TDIU rating. However, analysis of the appellant’s claim also requires two separate considerations of the section 5110(g) limitation that when “compensation [or DIC] ... is awarded or increased pursuant to any Act or administrative issue, the effective date of such award or increase shall ... not be earlier than the effective date of the Act or administrative issue.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110(g) (emphasis added).