Green v. Brown
[…] In short, in light of section 5110(g), in no way can the appellant, as the hypothetical veteran as of 1982 after enactment of the section 410(b) amendment, use a 1975 enactment (either via a CUE claim or an original claim) to arrive at an effective date in 1973.

In view of the foregoing analysis, to the extent that the BVA might have erred in requiring new and material evidence to support the appellant’s claim, any such error was not prejudicial to the appellant because in no event could she have been awarded section 1318 DIC. Where an appellant has not been harmed by an error in a Board *120determination, the error is not prejudicial. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b) (“the Court shall take due account of the rule of prejudicial error”); Edenfield v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 384, 390-91 (1995) (en bane).

III. Conclusion