Roy v. Brown
[…] ii. Conflicting Regulations: Moreover, the Board should also be directed to address the apparent conflict between two regulations providing for “good cause” extensions of adjudication-process filing periods. The more general one, § 3.109(b), provides:

Time limits within which claimants or beneficiaries are required to act to perfect a claim or challenge an adverse VA decision may be extended for good cause shown. Where an extension is requested after expiration of a time limit, the action required of the claimant or beneficiary must be taken concurrent with or prior to the filing of a request for extension of the time limit, and good cause must be shown as to why the required action could not have been taken during the original time period and could not have been taken sooner than it was. Denials of time limit extensions are separately appealable issues.

38 C.F.R. § 3.109(b) (1992) (emphasis added). There can be no doubt that the filing of a 1-9 Appeal under 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(a) is an act to “challenge an adverse VA decision” and that this regulation expressly permits such an extension request to be made “after expiration of a time limit”.