Roy v. Brown
[…] Appellant argues that his appeal to the Board should be deemed timely filed because the NOD, which was filed on time, comprises the requisite notice of intent to appeal. The Secretary counters that the “formality” of perfecting an appeal to the BVA is part of a clear and unambiguous statutory and regulatory scheme which requires the filing of both an NOD and a formal appeal. The Secretary is correct. Appellate review of an RO decision is initiated by an NOD and “completed by a substantive appeal after a statement of the case [SOC] is furnished....” 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(a) (West 1991) (emphasis added); 38 C.F.R. § 20.200 (1992). The purpose of the NOD is to inform the RO of appellant’s disagreement with the decision. Upon receipt of the NOD, the RO will take “such development or review action as it deems proper.... If such action does not resolve the disagreement either by granting the benefit sought or through withdrawal of the notice of disagreement, such agency shall prepare [an SOC].” 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(d)(1) (West 1991).