I. Pleadings and Arguments of the Parties
[…] Accordingly, the Court will order briefing before deciding whether at the time of the BVA’s September 1994 decision, the Board had the authority to proceed to decide by an individual member, pursuant to the new law that had been in effect since July 1, 1994, the merits of the appeal.
Relying on the Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 1994, Pub.L. 103-446, § 303,108 Stat. 4645, 4658 (1994),' the appellant also contends that an individual member of the Board is allowed only to screen a ease, not to make a decision on the merits. The Court notes that section 303 amended 38 U.S.C. § 7107, effective on November 2, 1994, the date of enactment, see Adepegba, 103 F.3d at 385, by adding a subsection that allows for “the screening of eases for purposes of (1) determining the adequacy of the record for decisional purposes; or (2) the development, or attempted development, of a record found to be inadequate for decisional purposes.” 38 U.S.C. § 7107(f). This new subsection permits the Board to screen cases on appeal at any point in the decision process for the limited purposes stated. This adjudication procedure makes an exception to the requirement in subsection (a) of section 7107 that a case received for review is to be “considered and decided in regular order according to its place upon the docket.” 38 U.S.C. § 7107(a). This new subsection does not refer to, or limit, assignments in terms of their being made either by an individual member of the Board or by a panel.