Wakeford v. Brown
[…] II. Analysis

The appellant argues that VA failed to comply with its regulations and denied him due process by not informing him of the nature of the evidence he needed to submit to develop his claim and by not keeping him apprised of the disposition of his claims throughout the claims process and the reasons therefor. The appellant also makes three arguments with regard to 38 U.S.C. § 1111 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c) (1993). Section 1111 states:

[E]very veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.