I. Background
[…] Bernard, 4 Vet.App. at 394. The Board’s error in Bernard was procedural; it had failed to provide the claimant with the procedural rights that govern the VA decisionmak-ing process. In Sutton v. Brown, the Court concluded that Bernard required the Board either “to ask the veteran if he objected to Board adjudication in the first instance” of a particular question or to include in its statement of reasons or bases under 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1) an explanation as to why there was no prejudice. Sutton v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 553, 564-70 (1996); see also 38 C.F.R. § 19.29, (b), (c) (SOC “must be complete enough to allow the appellant to present written and/or oral argument before the Board” and must contain, inter alia, a “summary of the applicable laws and regulations, with appropriate citations, and a discussion of how such laws and regulations affect the determination ... on each issue”).
In the instant case, the Board had the jurisdiction — indeed, the obligation — to assess its jurisdiction. See Barnett and Smith (Irma), both supra.