I. Background
[…] See 38 C.F.R. § 20.305(a), (b) (1997). Hence, for the NOD received by VA on April 19, 1995, in this case, the NOD postmark date is presumed to be April 12,1995. Thus, it appears that the veteran’s NOD was not filed within one year after the date on which notice of the RO decision was mailed, and, accordingly, that the NOD was not timely filed. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1) (NOD “postmarked before the expiration of the one-year period will be accepted as timely filed”). The Board is correct that an untimely NOD deprives it of jurisdiction to consider the merits of an appeal. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c); Garlejo v. Brown, 10 Vet.App. 229, 232 (1997); Rowell v. Principi, 4 Vet.App. 9, 14-15 (1993); see also Barnett and Smith (Irma), both supra.