I. Background
[…] However, the appellant is also correct in noting that the RO did not dispute the validity of the NOD and that this jurisdictional issue was raised sua sponte by the Board. A determination of the timeliness of an NOD is an appealable issue, as to which a claimant is entitled to file an NOD and as to which he or she must then receive an SOC. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.101(c) (1997) (“[a]ll claimants have the right to appeal a determination made by the agency of original jurisdiction that the Board does not have jurisdictional authority to review a particular issue”); 38 C.F.R. § 19.34 (1997) (“[whether a[n NOD] ... has been filed on time is an appealable *471issue”); see also 38 U.S.C. §§ 7104(a) (“[a]ll questions in a matter ... subject to a decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the ... Board”) (emphasis added), 7105(b)(1).
Certain procedural rights govern a person’s pursuit of VA benefits.