concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] When a provision of law or regulation creates a new basis of entitlement to benefits, as through liberalization of the requirements for entitlement to a benefit, an applicant's claim of entitlement under such law or regulation is a claim separate and distinct from a claim previously and finally denied prior to the liberalizing law or regulation. The applicant’s latter claim, asserting rights which did not exist at the time of the prior claim, is necessarily a different claim. See, e.g., Sawyer v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 130, 133 (1991). Section 7104(b) provides that “when a claim is disallowed by the Board, the claim may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” Where a claim is based upon a substantive right created by a statutory or regulatory provision that did not exist at the time of the prior final denial of the claim, adjudication of the latter claim is not a “reopening” of the first, such as would be prohibited, absent new and material evidence,