with whom KRAMER, Associate Judge, joins, dissenting:
[…] . Although the Court in the instant case and, by and large, in McGinnis, apparently focused its analysis on whether evidence received since a prior BVA decision which became final under 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104(b) (West 1991) was "new and material” under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108 (West 1991), the proper inquiry in both cases should be whether the evidence received since a final un-appealed decision of a Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) regional office (RO) — a 1987 RO decision in McGinnis and a 1988 RO decision in Green — was new and material. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c) (West 1991), if a claimant does not file a Notice of Disagreement (NOD) within one year after the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination by the RO, then that RO "action or determination shall become final and the claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise be provided by regulations not inconsistent with this title.” See Bernard, v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. at 384 (1993). Therefore, *86when the veterans in McGinnis and Green failed to file a timely NOD appealing to the Board the 1987 and 1988 RO decisions, respectively, each of those decisions became final under 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c).