with whom KRAMER, Associate Judge, joins, dissenting:
[…] Construing the two sections so as to harmonize them requires that section 7105(c) be read as providing by implication that, at a minimum, a claim denied by a final RO decision must be reopened when new and material evidence is presented under section 5108 (along the lines of the explicit exception in section 7104(b) as to reopening prior, final BVA decisions), especially because section 7105(c) authorizes exceptions “not inconsistent with” statutory provisions in title 38, U.S.Code, and hence to construe section 7105(c) in any other way would be "inconsistent with” section 5108. The Secretary also has broad authority, under 38 U.S.C.A. § 501(a) (West 1991), "to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws.” (Emphasis added.)
The Secretary's current regulations are, at best, ambiguous as to whether they authorize reopening, upon new and material evidence, of a claim previously and finally denied by an unappealed RO decision.