MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111 (West 1991) (emphasis added); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (1992). When a preexisting condition is properly found (either because it was noted at entry or because it was demonstrated by clear and unmistakable evidence), the presumption of aggravation provides:
A preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specifíc finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.
38 U.S.C.A. § 1153 (West 1991) (emphasis added). Furthermore, 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b) (1992) provides that, as to veterans of wartime service (such as the veteran here), “[c]lear and unmistakable evidence (obvious or manifest) is required to rebut the presumption of aggravation”. (Emphasis added.)