Caffrey v. Brown
[…] Proscelle v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 629, 632 (1992). Under those circumstances, pursuant to its duty to assist, the VA was obligated here to obtain a new medical examination to obtain evidence necessary to adjudicate the claimant’s request for an increased rating. Id.

VA regulations specifically require the performance of a new medical examination in instances such as the present case. “Reexaminations ... will be requested whenever VA determines there is a need to verify ... the current severity of a disability.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.327(a) (1993). In assessing the current severity of a disability, “reexaminations will be required if ... evidence indicates there has been a material change in a disability or that the current rating may be incorrect.” Id. In this case, the appellant presented the letter from the rehabilitation counselor, Mr. Woodworth, tending to suggest that the appellant’s condition had become worse. Furthermore, the appellant presented Dr.