Vda de Landicho v. Brown
[…] In Zevalkink, this meant that the accrued-benefits claimant was required to pick up the veteran’s claim to reopen the denial of service connection for kidney disease because the veteran, having been finally denied service connection by the Board in 1985, could have achieved service connection prior to his death only through a reopening supported by new and material evidence. (Indeed, the veteran in Zevalkink was pursuing just such a reopening on appeal to the Board when he died.)

Appellant Landicho argues that 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106 (1993), which provides that “issues involved in a survivor’s claim for death benefits will be decided without regard to any prior disposition of those issues during the veteran’s lifetime”, should be considered and applied in any future adjudication of her claim for accrued benefits. The appellant’s argument was considered and rejected in Zevalkink when the Court sustained the Secretary’s interpretation of § 20.1106 as not applicable to accrued benefits.