Vda de Landicho v. Brown
[…] The fourth circumstance is, of course, tautological. In any event, the same obligation also attaches, under section 7722(d) (“[VA] shall provide, to the maximum extent possible, aid and assistance (including personal interviews) to members of the Armed Forces, veterans, and eligible dependents ... in the preparation and presentation of claims under the laws administered by [VA]”), when the veteran has a claim for compensation, pension, or other VA monetary benefits pending at the time of death, since the pendency of such a claim puts the Secretary on notice of a potential accrued-benefits claim if the veteran’s claim should turn out to be