Vda de Landicho v. Brown
[…] Waterhouse, 3 Vet.App. at 474. If the Court were to permit a putative accrued-benefits claimant to continue the appeal, there would be no guarantee that that individual would be entitled to accrued benefits. For example, how could Benjamin Oseo be permitted to continue the appeal without settling whether he would qualify as a dependent “child” under 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a)(2)(B) and 38 U.S.C. § 101(4)(A)(ii) (defining a dependent child as one, inter alia, “who, before attaining the age of eighteen years, became permanently incapable of self-support”) or would qualify as one who had borne “the expense of last sickness and burial” under 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a)(5)?