BACKGROUND
[…] Appellants further contend that §§ 7104 and 5108 regarding the finality and the reopening of claims, while applicable to claims made by their deceased husbands, do not apply to them because their claims have never been finally decided.
We disagree. A claim for accrued benefits under § 5121, as the Court of Veterans Appeals correctly held, is a separate claim from the veteran’s claim for service connection because it is based on a separate statutory entitlement for which an application must be filed in order to receive benefits. See 38 U.S.C. § 5121(c) (“Applications for accrued benefits must be filed within one year after the date of death.”). At the same time, however, an accrued benefits claim is derivative of the veteran’s claim for service connection, i.e., the claimant’s entitlement is based on the veteran’s entitlement.