BACKGROUND
[…] As discussed above, however, the accrued benefits claim is derivative of the veteran’s claim and, by statute, the claimant takes the veteran’s claims as they stand on the date of death, i.e., .based on existing ratings and decisions and based on any new and material evidence in the file that has not previously been considered. Before the veteran’s death, of course, the claimant has no claim and, thus, no process rights.
Finally, appellants argue that the VA’s own regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106, requires the BVA to consider their claims without regard to any prior adjudication of the underlying claims. In this regard, they rely on the § 20.1106 provision that “issues involved in a survivor’s claim for death benefits will be decided without regard to any prior disposition of those issues during the veteran’s lifetime.” The Secretary counters that the term “death benefits” in the regulation, as in 38 U.S.C. § 5310 (1994), refers to death compensation in chapter 11, dependency and indemnity compensation in chapter 13, and death pension in chapter 15, all of title 38, which are continuing, periodic benefits based