dissenting:
[…] The BVA did address one possible consideration with respect to the present validity of the appellant’s marriage, the validity of the appellant’s March 1949 Nevada divorce decree from his first wife. R. at 7. In addressing the decree’s validity, the BVA simply noted an opinion of the District Counsel. Id. However, the BVA did not incorporate this opinion into its own decision. Simply noting a District Counsel opinion is not sufficient. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), the BVA, itself, must “consider[ ] ... applicable provisions of law and regulation.” Further, in rendering such decision, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104(c), it is only “bound ... by the regulations of the Department, instructions of the Secretary, and the precedent opinions of the chief legal officer of the Department.” An opinion rendered by a District Counsel is not included in subsection (e).
Even if the BVA had incorporated the District Counsel opinion, that opinion was deficient.