dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
While the majority focuses solely on refuting the argument of the pro se appellant, the real issue in this ease, unreferenced by the majority, is whether the appellant’s marriage to Ninfa Palma is valid under 38 U.S.C. § 103(e) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j) (1993).
Title 38 U.S.C. § 103(e) provides:
In determining whether or not a person is or was the spouse of a veteran, their marriage shall be proven as valid for the purposes of all laws administered by the Secretary according to the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the marriage or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.
The corresponding regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j), states: “Marriage means a marriage valid under the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of marriage, or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.”