The BVA determined as follows:
[…] R. at 6 (emphasis added).
In order to establish entitlement to VA death pension benefits as a “surviving spouse” of a veteran, it is required that the claimant be the veteran’s spouse at the time of death. 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(3) (West 1991). The determination whether appellant was the veteran’s lawful spouse for the purposes of receiving death benefits depends upon whether she had an existing valid marriage to the veteran at the time of his death. Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j) (1992), the validity of the marriage is to be determined by applying “the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of marriage, or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.” While common sense would seem to dictate that the former test would be applicable where the question was the validity of the inception of the marriage, and the latter would apply where the question was the validity of the termination of the marriage, the regulation does not specifically so