Debra S. Clifton v. Michael J. Astrue
[…] The record supports the decision by the administrative law judge to rely on the medical vocational guidelines to determine that Clifton could resume work. Clifton does not challenge the finding that she had the functional capacity to perform a full range of light work. The judge accounted for Clifton’s mild mental limitations and found that she could understand and execute “simple two step instructions” and interact appropriately with coworkers. The “unskilled work” limitation fully accounts for the limitations posed by Clifton’s mental impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a) (“Unskilled work is work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time.”). The denial of Clifton’s application for benefits is AFFIRMED. 3