I. Background
[…] However, the statute covering eligibility for DIC, 38 U.S.C. § 1310, provides for “entitling” the “surviving spouse” to DIC benefits. Therefore, when a claimant loses the status of a “surviving spouse”, the claimant loses entitlement to DIC benefits. Furthermore, 38 U.S.C. § 101(14) defines “dependency and indemnity compensation” as “a monthly payment....” (Emphasis added.) The Court holds that after her remarriage in 1980 the appellant did not have an “award” of DIC benefits; thus, no “award” existed after 1980 to be “terminated, reduced[,] or otherwise adversely affected” pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(b)(2).
Third, even if there were a duty to inform eligible veterans and dependents of certain law changes under 38 U.S.C. § 7722(c) (the “Secretary shall distribute full information to eligible veterans and eligible dependents regarding all benefits and services to which they may be entitled under laws administered by the Department”), no such obligation arose on the facts of this ease.