I. Background
[…] See Sutherland, Statutes and Statutory Construction, § 47.02 (5th ed. 1992) (“whole act” method of contextual statutory interpretation is “most realistic in view of the fact that a legislature passes judgment upon the act as an entity”). The 1990 Amendment stated: “The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to claims filed after October 31, 1990, and shall not operate to reduce or terminate benefits to any individual whose benefits were predicated on section 103(d)(2) ... before the effective date of those amendments.” *25The phrase “any individual whose benefits were predicated on section 103(d)(2) ... before the date of the amendments” clearly refers to those who were current recipients of DIC benefits on October 31, 1990, because of the use of the conjunctive “and”, and because the terms “reduce” and “terminate”, on their faces, contemplate current payments capable of being so reduced or