Bolton v. Brown
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 5313(a)(1); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.665(d)(1), (2) (1994). Under 38 U.S.C. § 1114(a), a veteran rated as 10% disabled receives monthly compensation of $87. The appellant is currently rated only 10% disabled, and thus receives only one-half the compensation due pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1114(a), currently $43.50 per month. If the appellant’s disability rating were to be increased to 30%, as he has requested, he would then receive the amount of compensation due under 38 U.S.C. § 1114(a), currently $87 per month. Therefore, this appeal presents a “case or controversy” ripe for judicial review. See Mokal v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 12, 15 (1990).

III.

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a), a claimant “shall have the burden of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual that the claim is well grounded.” 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a); see also Tirpak v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 609, 611 (1992). A claim for an increased evaluation is a new claim, not a reopened claim, and thus it is subject to the well-groundedness analysis. Stanton v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 563, 565 (1993).