Coghill v. Brown
[…] II. Analysis

The Court reviews the Board’s findings of fact regarding the claim under a “clearly erroneous” standard of review. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4); see Harder v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 183, 187 (1993); Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 49, 53 (1990). Under the “clearly erroneous” standard of review, “if there is a ‘plausible’ basis in the record for the factual determinations of the BVA, even if this Court might not have reached the same factual determinations, [the Court] cannot overturn them.” Ibid. The Board must base its decisions on “all evidence and material of record,” 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), and must provide a “written statement of [its] findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record.” 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1); see Douglas v.