Arnesen v. Brown
[…] However, the Court has no factual basis for judicial review and will remand for the BVA to address in the first instance the issues of an earlier effective date for the veteran’s left-knee disability, service connection for aggravation of generalized arthritis (including CPPD disease), and an inflation or cost-of-living supplement to the retroactive award for his left-knee disability. See Servello v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 196, 200-01 (1992) (remanding claim to BVA where it had not evaluated relevant evidence); Myers, supra. This Court is not generally an initial trier of fact. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c) (“In no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the [BVA] be subject to trial de novo by the Court.”); Landicho v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 42, 48 (1994); Webster v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 155, 159 (1991). The Board also should consider 38 C.F.R. § 19.31 (1994) as to the adequacy of the SOC furnished to the appellant.