Arnesen v. Brown
[…] Br. at 8-9. Even if the veteran is correct that he had arthritis before service, any failure by the BVA to adjudicate the issue of in-service aggravation of his bilateral knee disability would be nonprejudicial error (see 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b); Yabut and Godwin, both supra), because his current rating is based on evaluation of the total extent of his knee disabilities. Thus, evaluating his knee disabilities as an aggravation of a preexisting condition could only decrease, not increase, his disability rating. See 38 U.S.C. § 1153 (aggravation will be found where there is an increase in disability during service, “unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.”); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306. A disability rating for aggravation is derived by reducing the current rating of the disability by the amount of the disability (as it would have been rated) at entry into service. See Hensley v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 155, 161 (1993) (citing 38 C.F.R. § 4.22).