Arnesen v. Brown
[…] As to the first issue, 38 U.S.C. § 7102(b) provided at that time: “[HJearings shall be held by such member or members as the Chairman may designate”. Thus, the statute provides that one Board member may conduct a hearing. As to the second issue, 38 U.S.C. §§ 7104(a) and 7105(a) provide for hearings for claimants who appeal to the BVA. Section 7104(a) provides that the Board “shall decide any ... appeal only after affording the claimant an opportunity for a hearing”, and section 7105(a) provides that each appellant “will be accorded hearing and representation rights pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and regulations of the Secretary.” Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 20.700(b) (1994), the presiding Board member “may set reasonable time limits for the presentation of argument and may exclude documentary evidence, testimony, and/or argument which is not relevant or material to the issue, or issues, being considered or which is unduly