I. Background
[…] See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 (1994); Littke v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 90, 91-92 (1990). “When the status of claimant is established and the claim is well grounded”, then the duty to assist arises. Sandoval, supra.
The appellant, citing 38 U.S.C. § 103(a), argues that, notwithstanding the July 1989 divorce decree, she was the spouse of the veteran at the time of his death because she and the veteran had lived together from the time of their marriage in 1954 until his death in 1990. Brief (Br.) at 13. Section 103(a) provides:
Whenever, in the consideration of any claim filed by a person as the widow or widower of a veteran for gratuitous death benefits under laws administered by the Secretary, it is established by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary that such person, without knowledge of any legal impediment, entered into a marriage with such veteran which, but for a legal impediment, would have been valid, and thereafter cohabited with the veteran for one year or more immediately before the veteran’s death, ... the purported marriage shall be deemed to be a valid marriage....
38 U.S.C. § 103(a); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.52 (1995). Furthermore: