The question in this case is whether certain wood and rattan frames, in their imported condition, were properly classifiable as “clock cases and parts thereof.”
[…] Shipments valued in excess of $250 — Certificate of Origin. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(5) of this section, the importer or consignee of a shipment of eligible merchandise valued in excess of $250 shall file with the district director in connection with the entry the Generalized System of Preferences Certificate of Origin Form A, as evidence of the country or origin. Form A shall be signed by the exporter of the merchandise in the country from which it is directly imported, certified by the designated governmental authority in that country, and properly completed.
19 C.F.R. § 10.112 (1983) provides in part:
Whenever a free entry or a reduced duty document, form, or statement required to be filed in connection with the entry is not filed at the time of the entry or within the period for which a bond was filed for its production, but failure to file it was not due to willful negligence or fraudulent intent, such document, form, or statement may be filed at any time prior to liquidation of the entry or, if the entry was liquidated, before the liquidation becomes final.* * *
Plaintiff has asked the court to award costs and attorney’s fees should it prevail on the merits in this action. Having found no basis for such an award, this request is denied and the parties shall bear their own costs and fees.