Goldhofer Fahrzeugwerk GmbH & Co. v. United States
[…] In opposition of plaintiffs motion, defendant maintains that the bulletin notice of liquidation was sufficient because it was corrected by hand prior to posting at the Customshouse. Furthermore, defendant contends that since the bulletin notice, as corrected, satisfies both the statutory and regulatory provisions governing the notice due to importers of record, plaintiffs motion should be denied.

*221The authority of the chief judge to designate a three-judge panel of the Court to hear and determine a case is found in Title 28 U.S.C. §§ 253(c), 255(a) (1982).

Section 253(c) of Title 28 provides:

The chief judge, under rules of the court, may designate any judge or judges of the court to try any case, and when the circumstances so warrant, reassign the case to another judge or judges.

28 U.S.C. § 253(c).

Section 255(a) provides:

(a) Upon application of any party to a civil action, or upon his own initiative, the chief judge of the Court of International Trade shall designate any three judges to hear and determine any civil action which the chief judge finds: (1) raises an issue of the constitutionality of an Act of Congress, a proclamation of the President, or an Executive Order; or (2) has broad and significant implications in the administration or