St. Regis Paper Co. v. United States
[…] Moreover, the allegations raised by plaintiff are without merit. According to statute, protests of classification decisions by Customs "shall be filed with [the appropriate] customs officer within ninety days after but not before * * * notice of liquidation or reliquidation * * 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(2) (1988). Section 159.9(b) of the Customs Regulations requires that:

[t]he bulletin notice of liquidation shall be posted for the information of importers in a conspicuous place in the customhouse at the port of entry (or Customs station, when the entries listed were filed at a Customs station outside the limits of a port of entry), or shall be lodged at some other suitable place in the customhouse in such a manner that it can readily be located and consulted by all interested persons, who shall be directed to that place by a notice maintained in a conspicuous place in the customhouse stating where notices of liquidation of entries are to be found.

19 C.F.R. § 159.9(b) (1988).

In Goldhofer Fahrzeugwerk GmbH & Co. v. United States, 885 F.2d 858 (Fed. Cir. 1989), the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit affirmed a decision of this court, Goldhofer Fahrzeugwerk *995GmbH & Co. v.