United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America v. Brock
[…] Expeditious performance of the duties required by Congress requires some streamlining.

Therefore, after weighing the three Mathews factors, the court concludes that, assuming it is applicable to the type of adjudication/investigation at issue, the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution does not require that plaintiffs be afforded a trial-type hearing with full rights of cross-examination.

B. Applicability of the APA

5 U.S.C. § 554(a) (1988) “applies, according to the provisions thereof, in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing” (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend that the APA applies to hearings conducted by the Secretary under 19 U.S.C. § 2271(b), and that therefore the Secretary *133may rely upon no other evidence than that compiled on the record at such a hearing, if one is requested.

Under 5 U.S.C. § 551 (1988):