United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America v. Brock
[…] Noting that plaintiffs filed their petition for certification on January 17, 1986, defendant asserts that

if the Secretary determines that the workers meet the three criteria outlined above, then only those workers who were separated from the firm* * * within one year of the date of the petition may be certified as eligible to receive adjustment assistance. 19 U.S.C. § 2273(b)(1). Accordingly, the period of critical importance in this case runs from January 18, 1985 to January 17, 1986 * * *

D. Brief at 6.

The portion 19 U.S.C. § 2273 (1988) cited by defendant reads:

(b) A certification under this section shall not apply to any worker whose last total or partial separation from the firm or appropriate subdivision of the firm before his application under section 2291 of this title occurred—
(1) more than one year before the date of the petition on which such certification was granted * * *

Plaintiffs contend that defendant has misread the Act and claim that

[t]he portion of the Act cited by the Defendant merely establishes the “impact date,” which is the date one year before the petition is filed. Only workers laid off after the impact date are covered by the certification.