United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America v. Brock
[…] This court is unsure of plaintiffs’ position on this issue, for they also complain that the information on sales provided by the Company to the Secretary “covers only 1987 and does not address how outsourcing af*129fected Swissvale in 1984-1986, which is the important time frame under the Act.” P. Brief at 26.8

Assuming that petitioners construe the statute to mandate a three year period for investigation and defendant contemplates a one-year eligibility period, the court finds that both plaintiffs and defendant misstate the meaning of the Act. The applicable portion of 19 U.S.C. § 2291 (1988) states:

(a) Trade readjustment allowance conditions.
Payment of a trade readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker covered by a certification under subpart A of this part who files an application for such allowance for any week of unemployment which begins more than 60 days after the date on which the petition that resulted in such certification was filed under section 2271 of this title, if the following conditions are met:
(1) Such worker’s total or partial separation before his application under this part occurred—
(A) on or after the date, as specified in the certification under which he is covered, on which total or partial separation began or threatened to begin in the adversely affected employment,
(B) before the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on the date on which the determination under section 2273 of this title was made * * *

Sections 2273 and 2291 are both found in part 2 of the Trade Act of 1974. However, section 2273 is within subpart A, entitled “Petitions and Determinations.” Section 2291, on the other hand, is within subpart B, entitled “Program Benefits.”