United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America v. Brock
[…] Sections 2273 and 2291 are both found in part 2 of the Trade Act of 1974. However, section 2273 is within subpart A, entitled “Petitions and Determinations.” Section 2291, on the other hand, is within subpart B, entitled “Program Benefits.”

Clearly Congress intended that any workers laid off from a certified plant during the three year period which plaintiffs mentioh could apply for benefits. It does not follow, however, that the applicable time period for investigation is the entire three years. Only subpart A is relevant for determining the proper time frame for investigation. 19 U.S.C. § 2273(a) states:

As soon as possible after the date on which a petition is filed under section 2271 of this title, but in any event not later than 60 days after that date, the Secretary shall determine whether the petitioning group meets the requirements of section 2272 of this title and shall issue a certification of eligibility to apply for assistance under the part covering workers in any group which meets [such] requirements * * * (emphasis added).

Had this investigation not been mired in error and dispute, the Secretary’s final determination would have issued before Korean relay frames had even been ordered. Therefore it is, for the most part, irrele*130vant when the orders were actually delivered.