Background
[…] Discussion
19 U.S.C. § 2271 et seq. (1988 & Supp. 1992), was designed to provide temporary financial assistance for workers who have been partially or totally displaced as a result of increased imports. Former Employees of Parallel Petroleum Corp. v. U.S. Secretary of Labor, 14 CIT 114, 118, 731 F. Supp. 524, 527 (1990); Former Employees of Linden Apparel Corp. v. United States, 13 CIT 467, 715 F. Supp. 378, 379 (1989). Entitlement to *128the benefits is governed by 19 U.S.C. § 2272. That section provides in pertinent part:
Group eligibility requirements; agricultural workers; oil and natural gas industry
(a) The Secretary shall certify a group of workers * * * as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part if he determines—
(1) that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated,
(2) that sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely, and
(3) that increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production.
Id. (emphasis supplied).
Labor claims that it denied plaintiffs petition for trade adjustment assistance in the most recent remand because plaintiff did not meet the “contributed importantly” and the “decreased employment” criteria of the statute. 57 Fed. Reg. at 10,924.
Contributed Importantly: