Background
[…] In the case at hand, Labor has repeatedly ignored the Court’s instructions to conduct a more thorough investigation. After three tries the record continues to be scant and Labor has once again failed to substantiate its conclusions. Thus, ordering another remand in this case would be futile.
As plaintiff has requested in this case, the Court also has the power to order the Secretary to certify the entire plant. See United Electrical Radio and Machine Workers of America v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 15 CIT 308, Slip Op. 91-53 at 19 (June 27, 1991). According to 19 U.S.C. § 2395(c), the “Court of International Trade shall have jurisdiction to affirm the action of the Secretary of Labor * * * or to set such action aside, in whole or in part.”
In United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers, 15 CIT 299, Slip.