Former Employees of Boise Cascade Corp. v. U.S. Secretary of Labor
[…] Substantial evidence is defined as more than a “mere scintilla,” but sufficient evidence to reasonably support a conclusion. Ceramica Regiomontana, S.A. v. United States, 10 CIT 399, 405, 636 F. Supp. 961, 966 (1986), aff’d, 810 F.2d 1137 (1987).

As noted earlier, a group of workers whose unemployment is caused by imports may be eligible to apply for adjustment assistance if the Secretary of Labor determines, after investigation, that the three criteria under 19 U.S.C. § 2272 are met. The statute provides that:

(a) The Secretary shall certify a group of workers * * * as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part if he determines-
(1) that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated,
(2) that sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely, and
(3) that increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production.

19 U.S.C. § 2272 (1988). Worker adjustment assistance will be granted provided the petitioners meet each of the three requirements.

In this case, Labor determined that petitioners did not meet the third criterion. Several findings support this decision.