Memorandum
[…] Customs should have that opportunity, and partial summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff will enter therefor, remanding the merits for appropriate disposition by the Service. In all other respects, plaintiffs motion must and therefore will be denied.
Affirmation of Veronica C. Yuen, Exhibit C. The court notes in passing that, in addition to the Form 19, the Service’s governing regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(b), does accommodate “a form of the same size clearly labeled ‘Protest’ and setting forth the same content in its entirety, in the same order, addressed to the district director.”
12 CIT at 102-03. To the extent that the plaintiff herein, much like the one in Donjon, filed a Form 19 protest, numbered 1001-1-103209 (April 16,1991), its denial as “[ulntimely filed” is of no import. «See Affirmation of Veronica C. Yuen, Exhibit D.