A. Giurlani & Bros. v. United States
[…] These are genuine issues of material fact for trial.

The case of Academy Broadway Corp. v. United States, No. 80-1-00220, has been consolidated with the instant matter for all purposes. The issues of law involved in both cases are identical. The merchandise involved in Court No. 80-1-00220 consists of chest-high, rather than hip-high, waders.

Defendant’s Reply to Plaintiffs Response to Defendant’s Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment, at 2.

28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) provides this Court with "exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.”

Defendant concedes that the Court has jurisdiction to consider the denial of plaintiffs April 7, 1983 protest challenging the refusal of Customs to grant reliquidation under section 520(c). The Court does not reach this claim.