A. Giurlani & Bros. v. United States
[…] Action has been taken on your claim dated 11-16-82 as shown below.
* * * * * sis *
(X) Denied.. ( ) The claim is not correctable under
( ) No proof was submitted to substantiate your claim.
( ) Claim was filed untimely.
(X) Other: The San Francisco ruling is not binding. Presence of any vinegar removes the item from TSUS 148.4440. No reliquidation will be performed.

On April 7, 1983, plaintiff filed a protest under Section 514(a)(7) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(7), challenging Customs’ refusal to grant relief under section 520(c) of the Tariff *62Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1520(c) (1982). Section 514(a)(7) allows protest of a Customs’ denial of a "request to reliquidate an entry” under Section 520(c). Section 520(c) permits Customs to correct "a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law * * *” This protest was denied on April 22, 1983.

Plaintiff filed the summons on August 10, 1983 challenging the denial of the relief sought in its letter of November 16,1982, which it now claims was a protest under section 514(a)(2), and denial of its April 7, 1983 protest.