Former Employees of Swiss Industrial Abrasives v. United States
[…] (2) that sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely, and
(3) that increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production.

19 U.S.C. § 2272(a) (1988) (emphasis added). The phrase “contributed importantly” is defined as “a cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause.” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(b)(1) (1988).

Pursuant to the instructions of this court in Swiss Abrasives I, Labor obtained additional production and sales data from SIA Switzerland and Sancap.