[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] evidence of Boyd’s prior felony conviction was admissible to impeach him, and his
prior bad acts were a proper subject for cross-examination because those acts
related to his character for truthfulness. Finally, evidence of the defendants’
affiliations with the State of Alabama was relevant to the acts they allegedly
committed as correctional officers, and it was not otherwise inadmissible.
II.
A party to a civil trial may challenge the jury selection process based on
either a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of the Jury Selection and
Service Act of 1968 (“the Act”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861 to 1878, or a violation of the
Equal Protection Clause. See Morro v. City of Birmingham, 117 F.3d 508, 518-19
(11th Cir. 1997). Under § 1861, “all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by
jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair
cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court
convenes.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861.
The Act provides the procedure for challenging the jury selection process:
5
In civil cases, before voir dire examination begins, or within seven
days after the party discovered or could have discovered, by the