United States Court of Appeals,
[…] supra, 467 U.S. at 842-843, 104 S.Ct. at 2781-2782, 81 L.Ed.2d 694.
In a statutory construction case, the beginning point must be
the language of the statute, and when a statute speaks with clarity
to an issue, judicial inquiry into the statute's meaning, in all
but the most extraordinary circumstance, is finished. Estate of
Cowart v. Nicklos Drilling Co., --- U.S. ----, ----, 112 S.Ct.
2589, 2594, 120 L.Ed.2d 379 (1992), citing Demarest v. Manspeaker,
498 U.S. 184, 188, 111 S.Ct. 599, 603, 112 L.Ed.2d 608 (1991).
The governing statutory language in this case is codified at
12 U.S.C. § 1818(q), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
Assumption of liabilities
Whenever the liabilities of an insured depository
institution for deposits shall have been assumed by another
insured depository institution or depository institutions,
whether by way of merger, consolidation, or other statutory
assumption, or pursuant to contract (1) the insured status of
the depository institution whose liabilities are so assumed
shall terminate on the date of receipt by the Corporation of
satisfactory evidence of such assumption; (2) the separate
insurance of all deposits so assumed shall terminate at the
end of six months from the date such assumption takes effect
or, in the case of any time deposit, the earliest maturity
date after the six-month period....
12 U.S.C. § 1818(q) (emphasis added).
III.
DISCUSSION
A. Contentions of the parties
Petitioner, FAB, contends that the language of 12 U.S.C. §
5
1818(q) supports its view that the RTC is required to provide
insurance coverage for the deposits of a failed institution that is