BACKGROUND
[…] We therefore hold that the Claims Court did not err in concluding that Quaker State was a retailer and not an independent producer for purposes of windfall profit tax exemption for stripper well oil under section 4991(b)(6).
Counterclaim
On February 27, 1987, the IRS assessed a deficiency of windfall profit taxes for the quarter ending September 30,1983 in the amount of $1,077,977 (plus $408,163.59 in interest). Quaker State argues that the government’s counterclaim is barred by the applicable statutory limitations period of 26 U.S.C. § 6501 (1982).
Section 6501(a) provides that “the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed.” Quaker State filed its windfall profit tax return for the third quarter of 1983 on November 29, 1983. Thus, the limitations period under section 6501(a) for assessment of windfall profit taxes for the third quarter of 1983 expired on November 30, 1986.9 Because the IRS did not assess the third