Aerolineas Argentinas v. United States
[…] Discussion

The airlines assert that each clause of the Tucker Act, which gives the court jurisdiction over “any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort,” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1), authorizes the court to hear these claims.

Statute

In 1986, Congress amended the Immigration and Nationality Act to create an immigration user fee. Pub.L. No. 99-500, § 205, 100 Stat. 1783, 1783-53 (1986) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1356(d)-(k)). The Immigration User Fee Statute imposed a $5 user fee, to be collected by airlines and other transportation lines and then remitted to the government, 8 U.S.C. § 1356(f), “for the immigration inspection of each passenger arriving at a port of entry in the United States, or for the preinspection of a passenger in a place outside of the United States prior to such arrival, aboard a commercial aircraft or commercial vessel,” 8 U.S.C. § 1356(d).