Aerolineas Argentinas v. United States
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1356(h)(2)(A).

The final regulations under the statute excepted an “alien who is presented as a ... [TWOV] passenger” from the INS’s responsibility to assume custody of excludable aliens. 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(d).

The airlines concede that the transit agreements contemplate payment of delay-on-return expenses of TWOV passengers, but contend that detention for asylum processing was not contemplated. The airlines note that the statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1356(h)(2)(A)(v), *30calls for the fees to be used for “detention and deportation services,” and that 8 U.S.C. § 1356(g) states that “the immigration services required to be provided to passengers upon arrival in the United States on scheduled airline flights shall be adequately provided ... at no cost (other than the fees imposed under subsection (d) of this section) to airlines and airline passengers.”4 From these provisions, the airlines conclude that 8 U.S.C. § 1356 requires the government to pay for the detention of any excludable alien who seeks political asylum after arriving in the United States without a visa, and relieves the transportation line of any