Aerolineas Argentinas, and Pakistan International Airlines v. United States
[…] Many other regulations relate to TWOV passengers. 8 C.F.R. § 212.1(f)(1) provides that a “passport and visa are not required of an alien who is being transported in immediate and continuous transit through the United States in accordance with the terms of an agreement ... on Form 1-426 to insure such immediate and continuous transit through, and departure from, the United States en route to a specifically designated foreign country.” 8 C.F.R. § 238.3(c), referring to 8 C.F.R. § 212.1(f)(1), states: “Nothing contained within the provisions of section 286 of the LI986] Act shall be deemed to waive the carrier’s liability for detention, transportation, and other expenses incurred in the bringing of aliens to the United States