Reddick & Sons of Gouverneur, Inc. v. United States
[…] This action is presently before the court on cross-motions for summary judgment. For the reasons set forth below, defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted in part and plaintiffs cross-motion is granted in part.

I.

Pursuant to Section 3902 of the Prompt Payment Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 3901-3906, “an agency acquiring property or service from a business concern, who does not pay the concern for each complete delivered item of property or service by the required payment date, shall pay an interest penalty to the concern on the amount of the payment due.” Pursuant to Section 3903, where a contract does not specify a payment date, the government is obliged to make payments “30 days after a proper invoice for the amount due is received.”