Factual Background
[…] Plaintiff argues that the plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 1500 does not preclude the filing of its complaint when the plaintiff is a defendant in a similar suit in another court. Plaintiff maintains that the obvious and declared purpose of this provision is to require an election of a forum. Plaintiff argues that the statute can only be applicable to persons who are plaintiffs in both courts, because the statute intends to force plaintiffs to choose between pursuing their claims in the Court of Federal Claims or in another court. Section 1500 states:
The [United States Court of Federal Claims] shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States.
The first step in a jurisdictional inquiry under 28 U.S.C. § 1500 begins with a comparison of the claims raised in the Court of Federal Claims and in the district court. Keene Corp. v. United States, — U.S. —, —, 113 S.Ct. 2035, 2041, 124 L.Ed.2d 118 (1993).