Santa Fe, Inc. v. United States
[…] Thus, the plaintiff is bound by that election and cannot now shift gears and pursue a direct access suit in this Court. The Court comes to this conclusion based on a reading of the plain language of the CDA as well as a reading of the case authority bearing on this issue.

Section 611 of Title 41 of the United States Code states:

Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim pursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until payment thereof [emphasis added]

The pertinent part of section 605(a) provides:

All claims by a contractor against the government relating to a contract shall be in writing and shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision. [emphasis added]