*562 OPINION
[…] While four years satisfies the three-year requirement of subsection (a) found lacking in regards to his extension, Mr. Ford did not re-enlist until after his career field had been dropped from the critical skills list and, therefore, did not possess a “critical military skill” at the time he re-enlisted as also required. 37 U.S.C. § 308(a) (1974). Consequently, under the plain language of the statute, Mr. Ford fails to qualify for án SRB for either his nine-month extension or his four-year re-enlistment.
B. The 1978 Amendment to the SRB program.
The 1978 amendment to § 308(a)(2), essentially codified the decision in Larionoff. The amended SRB program provided:
Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, a member who agrees to train and reenlist for service in a military skill which, at the time of that agreement, is designated as critical, may be paid the bonus approved for that skill, at the rate in effect at the time of agreement, upon completion of training and qualification in that skill, if otherwise qualified under this subsection and even if that skill is no longer designated as critical at the time the member becomes eligible for payment of the bonus.
37 U.S.C. § 308(a)(2) (1978).
Plaintiff argues that this amendment, even though it was enacted after his reenlistment in 1976, should be applied to him retroactively and that under this amendment he is entitled to an SRB. Plaintiff, however, is incorrect on both points.