OPINION AND ORDER
[…] United States, No. C-88-0893 (N.D.Cal. filed March 11, 1988).
. The government counterclaim was brought pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6672 (1995), which provides in part:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall ... be liable to a penalty equal to the *808total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.
. 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a) provides:
The Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.
. Plaintiff describes the action filed in the Court of Federal Claims as a "breach of contract tax dispute.” Pl. Am. Cplt. at 2.