OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Ill
Based on the foregoing, plaintiffs motion for summary judgment filed January 17,1995 is DENIED, and defendant’s cross-motion for summary judgment filed April 21, 1995 is GRANTED. Judgment shall be entered in favor of defendant dismissing the complaint. (In view of this resolution, plaintiffs pending motion pertaining to the striking of an affidavit is moot.)
Pursuant to RCFC 54(d), costs shall be allowed to the defendant (“the prevailing party”).
. Thomas J. Faust v. United States, No. C-88-0893 (N.D.Cal. filed March 11, 1988).
. The government counterclaim was brought pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6672 (1995), which provides in part:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall ... be liable to a penalty equal to the *808total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.
. 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a) provides: