Factual Background
[…] Thus, section 1503(d) enunciates the general rule that the losses of a domestic corporation subject to the income tax of a foreign country — in other words, a dual resident corporation — cannot be used to offset the income of any of its domestic affiliates. Of course, the dual resident corporation can still use its losses to reduce its own income.
The I.R.C., however, does provide for the promulgation by regulations of exceptions to the general rule that a dual resident corporation’s losses cannot reduce the income of its affiliates. 26 U.S.C. § 1503(d)(2)(B), entitled “Special rule where loss not used under foreign law,” notes that “[t]o the extent provided in regulations,” a dual consolidated loss “shall not include any loss which, under the foreign income tax law, does not offset the income of any foreign corporation.” 26 U.S.C: § 1503(d)(2)(B) (1994) (emphasis added).