Factual Background
[…] Disallowing such losses will allow foreign and U.S. investors to compete in the U.S. economy under tax rules that put them in the same competitive position. By allowing “double dipping” (use of a deduction by two different groups), the current treatment of dual resident companies gives an undue tax advantage to certain foreign investors that make U.S. investments. The committee believes that elimination of double dipping for foreign-owned businesses will tend to put U.S.-owned and foreign-owned businesses on a competitive par.
Senate Report No. 99-313, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 419, 420 (1986, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1986, pp. 4075, 4507, 4508). Section 1503(d) of the Internal Revenue Code (“I.R.C.”) specifies that “[t]he dual consolidated loss for any taxable year of any corporation shall not be allowed to reduce the taxable income of any other member of the affiliated group for the taxable year or any other taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 1503(d)(1) (1994). The I.R.C. continues by defining “dual consolidated loss” as “any net operating loss of a domestic corporation which is subject to an income tax of a foreign country on its income without regard to whether such income is from sources in or outside of such foreign country, or is subject to such tax on a residence basis.” 26 U.S.C. § 1503(d)(2)(A) (1994).