Factual Background
[…] Finally, on or around May 25, 1994, BCA filed a claim for a refund of the additional taxes paid for the 1987 tax year. The claim was made in order to carry baek the 1988-1989 NOLs to the 1987 tax year.
On June 6, 1994, the plaintiff filed the present Complaint with this Court, seeking a refund of taxes paid for the tax year 1987 based on the plaintiffs contention that the “mirror legislation” rule is an invalid regulation.4 The plaintiff hypothesizes that the “mirror legislation” rule is invalid because it allegedly conflicts with 26 U.S.C. § 1503(d)(2)(B)’s mandate that the “term ‘dual consolidated loss’ shall not include any loss which, under the foreign income tax law, does not offset the income of any foreign corporation.” The defendant filed its Answer on August 4, 1994, which included a claim for an offset.