Nicolas v. United States
[…] . 19 U.S.C. § 1619 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to pay an award to an informer who supplies the Customs Service with original information that leads to the seizure and forfeiture of property under the customs laws. In relevant part, § 1619 provides that:

"If—
(1) any person who is not an employee or officer of the United States—
******
(B) furnishes to a United States attorney, the Secretary of the Treasury, or any customs officer original information concerning—
******
(ii) any violation of customs laws ... and (2) such ... information leads to a recovery of—
******
(B) any ... forfeiture of property ... the Secretary may award and pay such person an amount that does not exceed 25 percent of the net amount so recovered.”

3. "(Tlhis subchapter" refers to Subchapter I of Chapter 13 of Title 21, titled "Control and Enforcement.”

4. "Section 17 of the bill” refers to Section 14 of the Department of Justice Appropriations Act, Fiscal Year 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-132, § 14, 93 Stat. 1040, 1048 (1979).