Emmens v. United States
[…] Id. (quoting Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957)).

III. 12(b)(4) FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM

The legal issue before the court in this matter is identical to that decided by this court in Sarlund v. United States, 39 Fed.Cl. 803 (1998) and Nicolas v. United States 35 Fed.Cl. 387 (1996), specifically, whether an informant may bring an action under customs laws to recover a portion of assets that were seized pursuant to drug enforcement statutes.

A. Title 19 U.S.C. § 1619

Plaintiff bases his claim on Title 19 U.S.C. § 1619, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) In general
If—
(1) any person who is not an employee or officer of the United States—
(B) Furnishes to a United States attorney, the Secretary of the Treasury, or any customs officer original information concerning—
(ii) any violation of the customs laws ... which is being, or has been perpetrated or contemplated by any other person; and
(2) ... such information leads to recovery of—
(B) Any fine, penalty or forfeiture of property incurred; the secretary may award and pay such person an amount that does not exceed 25% of the net amount recovered.

19 U.S.C. § 1619 (1998).

Section 1619 has consistently been held to be a money-mandating statute. See Doe, 100 F.3d at 1578; Lewis v. United States, 32 Fed.Cl. 59 (1994), Rickard v. United States, 11 Cl.Ct. 874 (1987); Allen v.