Collins v. United States
[…] Staacke, 841 F.2d at 281 (citations omitted); accord Woodruff, 954 F.2d at 639. Assuming arguendo that this court accepts these exceptions, the only issue is whether plaintiff has proven that the DOL violated a clear statutory mandate because plaintiff has not asserted a constitutional claim.

For the court to accept jurisdiction, plaintiff would have to do more than simply raise “a mere allegation of’ statutory violation “to avoid the effect of a statutory finality provision.” See Rodrigues, 769 F.2d at 1348. Plaintiff argues that the DOL failed to adhere to the statutory mandate in section 8133, which provides:

(a) If death results from an injury sustained in the performance of duty, the
United States shall pay a monthly compensation equal to a percentage of the monthly pay of the deceased employee in accordance with the following schedule:
(2) To the widow or widower, if there is a child, 45 percent and in addition 15 percent for each child not to exceed a total of 75 percent for the widow or widower and children.

5 U.S.C. § 8133. On its face and standing alone, there does not seem to be room for agency interpretation of this section.