Collins v. United States
[…] In doing so, he was no longer considered a federal employee for receiving FECA compensation.

The structure of the FECA and the clear preclusive language of section 8128 persuade this court that the Secretary’s discretion “ ‘to make the policy choices associated with disability decisions’ is virtually limitless.” Staacke, 841 F.2d at 282 (citing Rodrigues, 769 F.2d at 1348). In promulgating the reg*627ulation, the Secretary made a policy decision which benefits those who opt out of the CSRDS and into the DCRS. If plaintiffs survivor benefits remained subject to only section 8133, they would also be subject to section 8116(a) which states that “[wjhile an employee is receiving compensation under this subchapter, ... he may not receive salary, pay, or remuneration of any type from the United States.” 5 U.S.C. § 8116(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiff would have had to make a choice between whether to receive section 8133 benefits or CSRDS payments because she could not receive both at the same time. See Appel v. Office of Personnel Management, 777 F.2d 691, 693 (Fed.Cir. 1985); Steelman v.