. Id. at 32.
. Id.
. Pl.Ex. 216 at 33.
. Id. at 34-35.
. Id. at 36-38; Tr. 294-95.
. Pl.Ex. 216 at 39-41; Tr. 296-98.
. Tr. 359-61.
. Tr. 177.
. Tr. 178; See also Pl.Ex. 216 at 32.
. Plaintiff's damage calculation also included 4% per year in simple interest for 44 years. The issue of statutory interest on amounts due for defendant’s breach of its duty to account serve as a basis for the claims in subdocket C. Pl.Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss Lost Water Rights Claim and Lost Investment Yield Claim at 35 n. 14 (Fed.Cl. Sept. 8, 1995). Accordingly, the court will address that issue below.
. Section 162a states in pertinent part:
The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized in his discretion, and under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to withdraw from the United States Treasury and to deposit in banks to be selected by him the common or community funds of any Indian tribe which are, or may hereafter be, held in trust by the United States and on which the United States is not obligated by law to pay interest at higher rates that can be procured from the banks. The said Secretary is also
authorized, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to withdraw from the United States Treasury and to deposit in banks to be selected by him the funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of individual Indians____
. Supra, part 11(B).
. Def.Resp. to Pl.Motions for Summ.J. at 14 n. 7 (Fed.Cl. Nov. 13, 1995).
. Supra, part 111(A)(1).
. Pl.Ex. 200.
. Pl.Ex. 210 at 209.
. Joint Stipulation of Facts at H 104 (Fed.Cl. Oct. 10, 1995); Pl.Supp.List of Ex. to Joint Stipulation of Facts at Tab 14 (Fed.Cl.