In response, defendant argues that the Full Collection Statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6305, bars this Court from exercising its jurisdiction to release the setoffs for unpaid child support claimed by the government. The government relies on the plain language of § 6305(b), which provides that “[n]o court of the United States, whether established under article I or article III of the Constitution, shall have jurisdiction of any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review the assessment and collection of amounts by the Secretary under subsection (a).” 26 U.S.C. § 6305(b).
The Court agrees with the government’s position that judicial review of the government’s efforts to collect unpaid child support obligations from the Short plaintiffs is barred by the plain language of § 6305(b).