. At oral argument, plaintiffs' counsel was asked to explain how the Court could issue an order releasing the child support setoffs without restraining or reviewing the government’s collection efforts. Plaintiffs argued that a release order would not restrain the process, but instead would "just not facilitatfe]" collection from the Short plaintiffs. See Tr. at 14-15. The Court is not persuaded by plaintiffs’ efforts to characterize the impact of a release order as falling outside the scope of § 6305(b).
. Section 1503 provides that "[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1503. Section 2508 provides that ”[u]pon the trial of any suit in the United States Court of Federal Claims in which any setoff ... is set up on the part of the United States against any plaintiff making claim against the United States in said court, the court shall hear and