Roy v. United States
[…] . The Court of Federal Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over cases sounding in contract against the United States where the damages sought exceed $10,000.00. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) (1994). The United States District Courts have concurrent jurisdiction with the Court of Federal Claims over contract actions against the United States where less than $10,000.00 is at stake. Id. Plaintiff seeks more than $10,000.00; as such, jurisdiction lies with the Court of Federal Claims.

. Plaintiff’s compensation demand tracks the statute authorizing the Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund, 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1)(C) (1994). This statute, which controls monetary rewards to informants, states that informants are entitled to no more than "the lesser of $250,000 or one fourth of the amount realized by the United States from the property forfeited.” Id. The parties dispute the value of the assets that plaintiff's assistance helped the FBI to obtain.