IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a person in pretrial detention has not yet been convicted and
might never be convicted.
Id. at 1103, 1105. In support of this construction, Morales-Alejo argued that
“Congress uses the terms ‘imprisonment’ and ‘detention’ very differently in
7
federal criminal statutes,” and that while “‘imprisonment’ consistently is used
to refer to a penalty or sentence . . . ‘detention’ is used to describe a
mechanism to insure a defendant’s appearance and the safety of the
community.”
The term “imprisonment” consistently is used to refer to a penalty
or sentence. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3559 (using the term
imprisonment as meaning sentence after conviction); 18 U.S.C.
§ 3581 (same); 18 U.S.C. § 4101(b) (referring to imprisonment in
the context of transfers to foreign countries and defining
imprisonment as “a penalty imposed by a court under which the
individual is confined to an institution”). In contrast, the term
“detention” is used to describe a mechanism to insure a
defendant's appearance and the safety of the community. See,
e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3142(c) (providing that a defendant may be
held in pretrial detention in order to insure appearance for legal