IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] support for its construction in “18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), which provides for ‘credit
toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time [the defendant]
has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences
. . . as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed.’” Id.
(alteration in original).
Other federal criminal code provisions make any distinction between
imprisonment and detention less clear. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 3143 often
uses variations of “imprison” and “detain” in close proximity, suggesting that
the terms carry different meanings. See § 3143(a), (b)(1), (b)(2), (c)(1).1 But,
18 U.S.C. § 3041, under the general arrest provisions, would seem to reject an
imprisonment-detention distinction by providing that offenders may be
“arrested and imprisoned or released as provided in chapter 207 of this title
[“Release and Detention of a Defendant Pending Judicial Proceedings”], as
the case may be, for trial before such court of the United States as by law
has cognizance of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3041 (emphasis added).
1
For example: “The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been