Delancey v. City of Austin
[…] See Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 287; Alexander, 532 U.S. at 289 (“Statutes that focus on the person regulated rather than the individuals protected create ‘no implication of an intent to confer rights on a particular class of persons.’”). Further, the URA does not contain rights-creating language like that in Titles VI and IX. Instead it prescribes a policy and practice for administering relocation assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 4625(b) (“The head of any displacing agency shall ensure that the relocation assistance advisory services described in subsection (c) of this section are made available to all persons displaced by such agency”); 42 U.S.C. § 4625(c) (“Each relocation assistance advisory program required by subsection (b) of this section shall include such measures, facilities, or services as may be necessary or appropriate . . . .” ); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4621(b) (“This subchapter [of the URA] establishes a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance.”) (emphasis added).