IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] statutory provisions above are directed at the “head of any displacing agency”
rather than at the individuals benefitted by the statute. See Gonzaga, 536 U.S.
at 287; Alexander, 532 U.S. at 289 (“Statutes that focus on the person regulated
rather than the individuals protected create ‘no implication of an intent to confer
rights on a particular class of persons.’”). Further, the URA does not contain
rights-creating language like that in Titles VI and IX. Instead it prescribes a
policy and practice for administering relocation assistance. See 42 U.S.C. §
4625(b) (“The head of any displacing agency shall ensure that the relocation
assistance advisory services described in subsection (c) of this section are made
available to all persons displaced by such agency”); 42 U.S.C. § 4625(c) (“Each
relocation assistance advisory program required by subsection (b) of this section
shall include such measures, facilities, or services as may be necessary or
appropriate . . . .” ); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4621(b) (“This subchapter [of the URA]
establishes a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons
displaced as a direct result of programs or projects undertaken by a Federal
agency or with Federal financial assistance.”) (emphasis added).